舞鶴市千歳下遺跡発掘調査報告書

抄録

Chitose-shimo site is situated in Maizuru-shi aza-Chitose, in the Maizuru-Ōura Peninsula which has a distance view of the Wakasa Bay. This site has been found by archaeological survey of the board of education of Maizuru-shi, since 1988. Because of reconstruction of the official road, this site was urgently excavated two times in 1999. As a result, we found ritual construction and a lot of archaeological objects: bronze objects like bracelets and mirrors, over 700 iron objects and iron shreds, over 1000 beads and stone imitations of various objects.

In 2000, T. Matsumoto (Director of the excavation of Chitose-shimo site) asked H. Nojima (Kyoto Buried Cultural Properties Investigation Center) for arranging and drawing the material excavated at this site. However this was not realized for various reasons. Excavated materials have not been fully arranged and published after the excavations: they were exhibited for the public only in the site.

The department of archaeology of the Hiroshima University and the board of education of Maizuru-shi exchanged the memorandum in 2006 and made a convention in 2009. Then the system for publish of the excavation report was arranged.

As a result of study, although some ritual sites are also in the Tango Peninsula, we demonstrate that Chitose-shimo site is the biggest ritual place in the middle of Kofun Period on the coast of the Sea of Japan under the circumstances. In this site, people had thrown abundant objects away: Chinese bronze mirrors of the Eastern Han Dynasty is represent, and there are cast iron celt and various iron objects of the beginning of the Three Kingdoms Period, various beads like curved beads, cylindrical beads, and their imitations. We could suppose that it had been a kind of rite to put these objects for sea-god. Also in the Okinoshima Island where three Munakata goodness are enshrined, same kinds of ritual objects were excavated: we think this supports our supposition.

Imported beast-band mirror and pottery of the second part of the first half of Kofun Period signify that this ritual activity had continued from the second part of the first half to the middle of Kofun Period. However these objects were excavated from the area only 3 m in width for reconstruction of road and we have to say the excavation area was very limited. Accordingly, it might as well say the whole amount of these objects would have had been at least several times larger. Even by the partial excavation, we found more rich objects than funeral objects of local chiefs in the second part of the the first half of Kofun Period. Therefore it is possible to suppose that this site had been formed by the intervention of Kinai Dynasty.

If we consider it as the sea-rite by Kinai Dynasty, it would have been done by Kinai-Saki Dynasty which had not have trade port. By the study of literatures, it is said that this Saki Dynasty had made much of external policy: this is different from Ōyamato Dynasty. This dynasty is guessed to have constructed military alliance with Paekche Dynasty also by the seven-branched sword. If Chitose-shimo site had been the ritual place for praying safety of voyage in the Sea of Japan, it is possible to say that we offer important archaeological evidence for supposing that this dynasty had constructed alliance with Paekche of Korean Peninsula, by way of the Sea of Japan. In the 5th century, a little later than the period of this site, it seems that the external trade route from Ōsaka Bay to the Inland Sea of Japan had become major by Huruichi and Mozu Dynasty, and the coastal ritual sites had begun to be scattered on the coast of the Inland Sea of Japan. However, even these ritual sites of the 5th century on the coast of the Inland Sea of Japan could not be comparable with Chitose-shimo site, about excavated objects.

As explained above, we can consider Chitose-shimo site as the large-scale ritual site which proves indirectly the external trade at the beginning of Kofun Period by way of the Sea of Japan.

지토세시모 (千歳下) 유적은 와카사만 (若狭湾) 을 바라보는 마이즈루 (舞鶴) 의 오우라반도 (大浦半島),마이즈루시 아자 지토세 ((舞鶴市字千歳) 에 위치한다.본 유적은 1988년에 마이즈루시 교육위원회가 행한 시내 유적분포조사에 의해 알려지게 되었다.시도(市道) 개량공사에 따라 1999 년에 마이즈루시 교육위원회에 의해 두 차례의 긴급조사가행하여졌다.발굴조사 결과,고분시대 중기의 제사유적이 검출되어 사연수대경 (斜縁獣帯鏡) 과 동천 (銅釧) 등의 청동기를 비롯하여 700 점 이상에 이르는 철제품과 철편류,1,000 점에 달하는 옥류나 석제모조품 등이 출토되었다.

2000 년에는 발굴조사 담당자였던 마쓰모토 (松本) 가 당시 교토부 (京都府) 매장문화재조사연구센터에 근무하고 있던 노지마 (野島) 에게 지토세시모유적 출토자료의 도화 정리에 대하여 의뢰하였지만 제반의 사정으로 실현에 이르지는 못하였다.

출토유물은 현지설명회에서 공개되었을 뿐이고 조사종료 후 충분한 정리작업을 행할기회도 없이 조사성과는 미공표된 상태였다.2006 년에는 히로시마대학 고고학연구실과마이즈루시 교육위원회가 각서를 교환하였고,2009 년에는 히로시마대학과 마이즈루시가공동연구를 행하기로 계약체결을 하여 조사보고서 작성을 향한 체제가 갖추어졌다.

조사연구 결과 단고반도 (丹後半島) 에서도 제사유적이 여러 곳에서 보여지지만 그 중에서도 지토세시모유적은 현재 사례로는 동해(일본해) 연안지역에 있어서 가장 규모가큰 고분시대 중기무렵의 해안제사유적인 것으로 밝혀졌다.바다에 접한 모래사장에서 중국 후한대의 청동거울을 비롯하여 삼국시대 초기의 주조철부와 각종 철제품,각종 곡옥・관옥・모조품 등이 망설임없이 폐기되어 있는 상황은 필시 해신에게 공양한 것으로 상정된다.해신과의 호혜적 교환으로서 해상항해의 안전을 기원한 것은 비슷한 제사유물이출토된 무나카타삼희신 (宗像三姫神) 을 모시는 오키노시마 (沖ノ島) 의 제사유물을 보아도 명백할 것이다.육상계 (六像系) 의 박재수대경 (舶載獣帯鏡) 이나 고분시대 전기 후반의 토기에서 보면 고분시대 전기 후반부터 중기를 통해서 제사활동이 계속된 것으로 상정된다.그러나 그 출토유물은 적은 폭 (너비) 밖에 안 되는 시도의 개량공사였기 때문에약간의 조사면적밖에 확보할 수 없었다.따라서 내장된 유물 전체량은 적어도 몇 배 이상 상회할 것으로 보아도 틀림없을 것이다.부분발굴에 따른 출토유물조차 고분시대 전기 후반기의 지방수장분 (地方首長墳) 의 부장품을 능가하는 것에서 기나이 (畿內) 정권의개입에 따라 성립된 것으로 상정할 수 있다 .

4세기 후반기의 기나이정권에 의한 해안제사라고 하면 교역항을 갖지 못한 기나이 사키 (佐紀) 정권에 의한 것으로 상정된다.문헌사학에서는 사키정권은 오야마토 (大和) 정권과는 달리 대외적 정책을 중시했다고도 일컬어지고 있고,칠지도(七支刀) 등에서도 백제 (百濟) 와의 군사적 동맹관계를 구축해 간 것으로 추측되고 있다.지토세시모유적이동해(일본해) 항해안전의 기원을 행하는 제사유적이었다면 동해(일본해) 루트를 따라 한반도 백제와의 동맹관계를 구축해 갔다고 상정하는데 중요한 유적 증거를 제시한 것으로생각된다.다소 내려가서 5세기에는 후루이치 (古市)・모즈 (百舌鳥) 정권에 의해 오사카만 (大阪湾) 에서 세토나이카이 (瀨戶內海) 로의 대외적 교역루트가 주류(主流)가 되므로 해안제사유적은 세토나이카이 해변에 점재(点在)하기 시작한다.하지만 그 세토나이카이 연안의 5세기 제사유적에서 조차도 지토세시모유적의 제사유물과는 비교가 안 될정도이다.

이상으로 마이즈루시 지토세시모유적은 동해(일본해) 루트에 의한 고분시대 초기 대외교역을 방증하는 대규모 제사유적이라고 상정할 수 있다.

その他のタイトル : 舞鶴市文化財調査報告第46集

本報告は広島大学大学院文学研究科考古学研究室と舞鶴市が提携して推進した共同研究『日本海をめぐる古代交流と海浜祭祀に関する研究』(研究代表者:古瀬清秀)および、広島大学大学院文学研究科で推進している『世界遺産・厳島の総合的研究』の科学研究費補助金(基盤研究(B)、課題番号20320103〈研究代表者:狩野充德・西別府元日〉)による研究成果の一部である。